Sergeant Hans P. Smith

Sergeant Hans P. Smith

Portland Police Department, Maine

End of Watch Tuesday, September 16, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Hans P. Smith

Sergeant Hans Smith succumbed to injuries sustained almost one month earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic. As Sergeant Smith was waited for a trolley, a driver, who said he was blinded by the oncoming trolley's lights, swerved to the left to avoid it and struck Sergeant Smith. Originally it was reported that Sergeant Smith only suffered a broken right arm and leg. However, it was later determined there were also internal injuries, to which Sergeant Smith succumbed to on September 16, 1930.

The driver of the vehicle was indicted for reckless driving. No further information is available.

Sergeant Smith had served in the Portland Police Department for 30 years (1895-1900, then 1905 until the time of his death). He was survived by his wife, two daughters, three sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 21, 1930