Police Officer Glenn E. Smith

Police Officer Glenn E. Smith

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, October 24, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Glenn E. Smith

Officer Glenn Smith was shot and killed by a sniper at a house used by the Black Panther Party located at 3376 Sixteenth Street.

Officer Smith, in plainclothes, was responding to a call for help from two fellow officers who had tried to ticket two young supporters of the Black Panther Party for illegally distributing literature. When he arrived at the scene, a rifle barrel poked out of the bay window of the home and fired once, killing Officer Smith.

After a standoff, all 16 occupants of the home surrendered and were eventually all found not guilty.

Officer Smith had been a Detroit Police Officer for two years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and siblings.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1419

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Acquitted

sniper