Patrolman Frederick Smith

Patrolman Frederick Smith

New York Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, October 26, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Smith

Patrolman Frederick Smith was shot and killed in the Roman Catholic Church of the Holy Redeemer, located on Third Street between Avenues A and B, by a burglar who was stealing the "poor box."

Patrolman Smith and another Patrolman were on foot patrol when two priests came out of the Church and notified them that someone had broken in. As the Patrolman searched the inside of the Church, Patrolman Smith was shot by the burglar.

The subject was apprehended by several citizens as he climbed out a window of the Church. A group of citizens held the subject until additional Patrolmen arrived and took him into custody. The subject was convicted of murder and executed on May 21, 1900.

Patrolman Smith had served with the New York Police Department for 15-years and was assigned to the 14th Precinct, the present day 9th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1900

foot patrol, robbery