Chief Deputy Sheriff Frank Smith

Leflore County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, July 9, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Frank Smith

Chief Deputy Smith was shot and killed by a man he stopped to question. The suspect was apprehended minutes later.

The 25-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and hanged on August 27, 1926.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1926