Trooper Daniel E. Smith

Trooper Daniel E. Smith

Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, November 7, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Daniel E. Smith

Trooper Daniel Smith was struck and killed by a drunk driver on Highway 80, east of Newton, at approximately 11:35 pm. He and his partner had stopped another car and were searching it for illegal whiskey.

As the troopers and the driver of the vehicle stood by the trunk another car struck the rear of the patrol car, crushing the three between the patrol car and the car that had been stopped. Trooper Smith and the man they had stopped were both killed. The other trooper was seriously injured.

The suspect was convicted in connection with Trooper Smith's death, but the judge did not sentence him to any jail time because he had three small children.

Trooper Smith had been served with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety for 7 months and was assigned to Troop H. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 244

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted