Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Monday, June 23, 1958
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Kyle Smith
Patrolman Smith was shot and killed in Willis by a 14-year-old boy when he attempted to arrest him for motorcycle theft around 10:00 p.m. in Willis.
The youth claimed his shotgun discharged when he dropped it as Patrolman Smith, a juvenile officer, and a constable entered his shack. The boy, who had been in trouble before, was taken into custody by the other two officers. Additional information about the suspect is unavailable since he was a juvenile at the time of the incident.
Patrolman Smith was transported to a hospital in Conroe, where he succumbed to his wounds the next morning.
Patrolman Smith was a United States Korean War veteran and served with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol for two years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, June 22, 1958
- Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
- Offender In custody