Night Patrolman Albert B. Smith

Cripple Creek Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, November 10, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Albert B. Smith

Patrolman Smith was shot and killed while attempting to break up two men fighting over a woman. When one of the men drew his weapon Patrolman Smith told him to put it away. The man responded by making a statement to Patrolman Smith and then shot him. The suspect then shot himself.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide