Officer Charles E. Smetana

Officer Charles E. Smetana

Troy Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, December 11, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Smetana

Officer Charles Smetana was killed in a single-vehicle car crash while responding to the report of a traffic accident with injuries.

His patrol car struck a bridge pillar on I-75 at Sixteen Mile.

Officer Smetana was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Troy Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Detroit Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response