Patrolman Billy Gene Smelley

Patrolman Billy Gene Smelley

Quinlan Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Billy Gene Smelley

Patrolman Billy Smelley succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained ten days earlier when a prisoner gained control of another officer's weapon inside the police station at 104 Main Street and shot both officers.

Patrolman Smelley had arrested the subject for DWI and was in the process of booking him when the incident occurred. He succumbed to his wound while being transported to the hospital.

The subject committed suicide outside of the police station.

Patrolman Smelley had served with the Quinlan Police Department for 10 months. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

escape attempt