Police Officer William Francis Slook, Sr.

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, January 14, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William Francis Slook, Sr.

Police Officer William Slook was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for driving without lights.

The vehicle initially did not stop and officer Slook jumped on the running board of a taxi to follow the car. The vehicle finally stopped at 16th Street and Callowhill Street. As officer Slook began to search the driver a passenger pulled a handgun from his coat and shot him.

The suspect was found guilty of murder and executed in the electric chair January 9, 1928.

Officer Slook had been with the Philadelphia Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his 11-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 906

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1928

traffic stop