Police Officer James Albert Slay

Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, November 10, 1986

Add to My Heroes

James Albert Slay

Police Officer James Slay succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was struck by his own patrol car while writing a parking citation.

The transmission on his patrol car disengaged from park, pinning him in between the patrol car and another vehicle. The injury caused Officer Slay to suffer a fatal blood clot.

Officer Slay had served with the Tulsa Police Department for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 28, 1986