Patrolman Henry Slater

Patrolman Henry Slater

Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, September 4, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Henry Slater

Patrolman Henry Slater died of injuries he received when he was struck by a railcar while sitting on his post at Bridge Street and Canal Streets (modern-day Monroe Avenue).

The railcar had not switched tracks properly, and Patrolman Slater was dragged into the wheels of the railcar, trapping him. He was instrumental in his own rescue as he directed the men who freed him. After his rescue, he was taken to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries.

Patrolman Slater served with the Grand Rapids Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Patrolman Slater's brother, a Detective with the Grand Rapids Police Department, was shot and killed in the line of duty 14 years later.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 47

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

foot patrol