Deputy Sheriff L. D. "Pat" Slape

El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, March 10, 1968

Add to My Heroes

L. D. "Pat" Slape

Deputy Pat Slape was killed when his patrol car was struck by a Southern Pacific freight train at the crossing on FM 76 while he was on patrol in Fabens, Texas.

His view of the tracks was blocked by a building and it is believed that he did not see the approaching train.

Deputy Slape had served with the El Paso County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, four children, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train