Officer James B. Slagle

Officer James B. Slagle

North Las Vegas Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Friday, November 30, 1973

Add to My Heroes

James B. Slagle

Officer James Slagle was killed in an automobile crash at East Lake Mead Boulevard and Pecos Street while attempting to apprehend three robbery suspects at 1:45 p.m.

A robbery at the Vegas Village Store, near Las Vegas Boulevard and Owens, was reported to Officer Slagle. Several suspects were fleeing in a vehicle when Officer Slagle arrived, and he gave chase north on Las Vegas Boulevard to East Lake Mead. The high-speed chase ended at Pecos Street when Officer Slagle collided with a pick-up truck which pulled in front of his patrol vehicle despite his lights and siren.

Officer Slagle avoided a full impact with the pickup truck, preventing serious injury to its driver but resulting in a collision with a power pole. He was killed instantly upon impact with the pole. The robbery suspects were apprehended at a later time.

Officer Slagle had served with the North Las Vegas Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, Kris, and baby daughter.

The North Las Vegas Police Department's headquarters was named the James B. Slagle Public Safety building in 1985.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 30

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

robbery, vehicle pursuit