Detective Anthony S. Skotnicky

Canton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, December 4, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Anthony S. Skotnicky

Detective Anthony Skotnicky succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on November 29, 1919, by a suspect wanted for robbery.

Detective Skotnicky was off duty and en route home when he saw the man who was wanted for multiple robberies and arrested him. He took the man to his house on Fawcett Court for dinner, and as they left for the jail, the man produced a concealed .32 caliber handgun and shot him. Detective Skotnicky was taken to Mercy Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his wound on December 4, 1919.

The suspect fled the scene after the shooting and was the subject of a statewide manhunt. He was eventually apprehended and convicted of the murder. He was executed on June 9, 1921.

Detective Skotnicky had served with the Canton Police Department for 9 years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, three brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 29, 1919
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1921

arrest attempt, off duty, robbery