Patrolman Vincent Skiba

Patrolman Vincent Skiba

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, January 7, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Vincent Skiba

Patrolman Vincent Skiba was shot and killed at the intersection of E 79th Street and S Merrill Avenue during an arrest.

He and his partner attempted to arrest three robbery suspects. His partner was wounded by the shooting.

The three gunmen were arrested and confessed to the murder. Two of them were convicted of Patrolman Skiba's murder and were hanged on April 18, 1924.

Patrolman Skiba was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1707

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1924

robbery