Deputy Sheriff Odus Sisk

Deputy Sheriff Odus Sisk

Ray County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, April 9, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Odus Sisk

Deputy Sheriff Odus Sisk was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a 64-year-old gunsmith at East Lexington Street in Richmond.

The suspect barricaded himself in his home and engaged in a shootout with officers for more than three hours before he was finally shot and killed.

Deputy Sisk was a World War I veteran and had served with the Ray County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and ten siblings.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service