Marshal William Simpson

Marshal William Simpson

New Miami Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, January 17, 1939

Add to My Heroes

William Simpson

Marshal William Simpson was shot and later died after he and a deputy marshal interrupted three young men and one juvenile attempting to rob the Spradling Cafe on U.S. Route 127 in the early morning of January 13.

Marshal Simpson succumbed to his injuries days later.

All four suspects, including the one who shot Marshal Simpson, were apprehended. The young man who shot him was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on April 21, 1960. Two others were convicted of second-degree murder. Both were paroled in 1954. The fourth suspect served five years at the Ohio Boy's Industrial School.

Marshal Simpson had served with the New Miami Police Department and St. Clair Township for 20 years. He also served as mayor of New Miami Village for a brief time. Marshal Simpson, a widower, was survived by his seven daughters, three sisters, two brothers, and ten grandchildren.

He is buried at Greenwood Cemetery in Hamilton, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, January 13, 1939
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1960

juvenile offender, robbery