Lebanon Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 1984
Add to My HeroesJames E. Simpson
Chief of Police Jim Simpson suffered a fatal heart attack while at the police station at 401 South Jefferson Avenue in Lebanon.
He was transported to Breech Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.
Chief Simpson had served with the Lebanon Police Department for 21 years and had previously served with the Springfield Police Department and St. Louis Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack