Agent Don Simpson

Agent Don Simpson

Wyoming Department of Game and Fish, Wyoming

End of Watch Wednesday, October 31, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Don Simpson

Agent Don Simpson and Agent Bill Lakanen were shot to death in the Sierra Madre mountain range near Rawlings, Wyoming while investigating reports of illegal beaver hunting.

The suspect wanted in connection with their murder died in a cabin fire before being taken into custody.

Agent Simpson had served with the Wyoming Department of Game and Fish for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Died in a fire

environmental crime