Marshal Joseph R. Simons

Marshal Joseph R. Simons

Alamosa Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, September 7, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Joseph R. Simons

Marshal Joseph Simons was accidentally shot and killed by a friend of his while investigating a disturbance.

The friend's home had been broken into earlier and the man had chased the robbers away. The suspects had threatened to return and kill the man. When the victim saw someone approaching he thought it was the men returning to kill him and he opened fire. Instead, it was Marshal Simons coming to investigate the original disturbance. Before Marshal Simons succumbed to his wound he exonerated the man as they had been friends for years.

Marshal Simons was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)