Patrolman Billy Wayne Simms

Patrolman Billy Wayne Simms

Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, April 18, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Billy Wayne Simms

Patrolman Simms was struck and killed by a vehicle while crossing Rogers Avenue near Barling at 2055 hours. He was on patrol when he stopped to assist a disabled motorist. He had activated his emergency lights and walked across the street to the car. When he finished with the motorist he was walking back to his patrol car when a car struck him. He was knocked into the path of another car and was killed instantly.

Patrolman Simms had been with the agency for over two years and was survived by his wife, daughter, son, mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle