Police Officer Paul J. Simard

Police Officer Paul J. Simard

Lewiston Police Department, Maine

End of Watch Monday, July 7, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Paul J. Simard

Officer Paul Simard was shot and killed after responding to a report of a domestic disturbance where shots were being fired.

When Officer Simard arrived, he confronted a 14-year-old female who shot and killed him.

The subject was sentenced to 10 years after being convicted of manslaughter. She was released from prison on June 6, 1966.

Officer Simard was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Lewiston Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 45
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

domestic