North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, September 1, 1978
Add to My HeroesTroy M. Sigmon
Wildlife Officer Troy Sigmon was killed in a helicopter crash near Grissettown, North Carolina.
He and a United States Forest Service ranger were conducting an aerial patrol on the first day of the marsh hen hunting season. The US Forest Service Bell 47G3 helicopter was returning to Southport when it struck wires and crashed into a field. Officer Sigmon sustained fatal injuries. The US Forest Service ranger suffered minor injuries.
Officer Sigmon had served with the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission for 25 years.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident