United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, May 17, 1966
Add to My HeroesTerry Ray Anderson
Special Agent Terry Anderson was shot and killed while searching for a kidnap victim in rugged mountain terrain around Neelytown Ridge near Burnt Cabins, Pennsylvania.
The 17-year-old female had been abducted as she walked home from her local high school seven days earlier and was being held captive. The kidnapping led to an eight day manhunt in southern Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania, involving 1,000 state, local, and federal officers and the Pennsylvania National Guard in the then-largest manhunt in Pennsylvania state history.
The subject also shot and killed a tracking dog named Weid that had been brought by a private canine trainer from Arkansas and who was assisting the FBI.
The suspect was ultimately shot and killed by a Pennsylvania state trooper and a boy who lived on a farm. The victim was freed with only minor injuries.
Special Agent Anderson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Pennsylvania
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed