South Bethlehem Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, August 26, 1907
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Schuman
Patrolman George Schuman was shot twice and killed while attempting to arrest a man in the area of Second Street and Adams Street, near the railroad lines.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of Patrolman Schuman's murder, and hung six months later.
Patrolman Schuman was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the South Bethlehem Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, adopted daughter, brother, and sister.
He is buried at Nisky Hille Cemetary, Bethlehem, Northampton County, Pennsylvania
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1908