Deputy Sheriff Robert Shultz

Deputy Sheriff Robert Shultz

Orange County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Monday, April 21, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Robert Shultz

Deputy Robert Shultz was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped an old school bus being driven by a mentally disturbed man.

The man's family was riding in the bus and had displayed signs for help in the windows. The deputies stopped the bus near Dana Point and started getting the family off of the bus. As they did so, the man, his 11-year-old son, and his 14-year-old son opened fire on the officers. Deputy Shultz was struck by a round and killed, and his partner was wounded. Both officers managed to return fire wounding the trio. The wounded father then shot and killed both his sons and then himself.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide