City Marshal Nimrod Showalter

City Marshal Nimrod Showalter

Brooksville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, June 14, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Nimrod Showalter

City Marshal Nimrod Showalter was shot and killed by a man he had arrested the previous day.

The suspect was released on bail, found Marshal Showalter near the courthouse, and shot him. After shooting the marshal, the man drove his horse and buggy around the courthouse square and fired his weapon two more times as he passed Marshal Showalter's body.

Four months later the 19-year-old suspect surrendered to the Bracken County Sheriff. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to two to 21 years in prison. He was released after serving 18 months. On June 27th, 1923, he was shot and killed in Bracken County.

Marshal Showalter was survived by his wife and five children, the youngest born after Marshal Showalter's death.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Charged with murder