Trooper Mark Jeffrey Phebus

Trooper Mark Jeffrey Phebus

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Monday, September 17, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Mark Jeffrey Phebus

Trooper Mark Phebus was shot and killed on FM 1774 near Magnolia, Montgomery County, when he stopped a husband and wife who were bumping each other's cars in a domestic dispute.

Trooper Phebus was off duty and returning home after a weekend out of town when he encountered what he believed to be a vehicle crash after seeing the vehicles collide. He identified himself and asked the female to find a phone to call 911. The male subject shot Trooper Phebus after she left the scene.

A capital murder warrant was issued for the male subject but he committed suicide before being arrested.

Trooper Phebus had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for seven months. He was survived by parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, off duty