Special Deputy Sheriff Richard Emmett Shipp

Hunt County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Richard Emmett Shipp

Special Deputy Sheriff Richard Shipp and Assistant Chief John Southall, of the Greenville Police Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest an intoxicated man who was firing a pistol.

The suspect opened fire on the officers, striking Assistant Chief Southall in the forehead and the unarmed Deputy Shipp in the heart. Other officers on the scene returned fire and killed the suspect.

Deputy Shipp was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed