Hattiesburg Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, December 31, 1984
Add to My HeroesJacquelyn Kay "Jackie" Sherrill
Sergeant Jacquelyn Sherrill was shot and killed by a suspect who was resisting arrest at 500 East Side Ave in Hattiesburg.
Sergeant Sherrill, was in plain clothes at the time when three uniformed officers were struggling with the suspect. They were attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a 48 year old male for incest involving a juvenile. The suspect obtained control of one of the officer's service revolver and discharged the weapon multiple times. One shot struck Sergeant Sherrill, who came to assist the officers, killing her.
The subject was sentenced to death. However, his death sentenced was overturned by the Mississippi State Supreme Court. The court ruled that there was reasonable doubt the subject was aware that the victim was an officer, since she was not in uniform.
The subject was subsequently sentenced to life in prison. Currently, the subject is eligible for parole.
Sergeant Sherrill was the first woman killed in the line of duty in the State of Mississippi. She was survived by her husband, a Police Captain, a daughter, a son, and her parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years, 7 months
- Badge A-25
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death. Modified to life.