Sergeant William M. Sheppard

Sergeant William M. Sheppard

Chatham County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, June 9, 1951

Add to My Heroes

William M. Sheppard

Sergeant Sheppard died of complications from gunshot wounds he suffered two years earlier in a gun battle with a youthful bandit. Sergeant Sheppard shot and killed the suspect.

Sergeant Sheppard served with the agency for 31 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed