Lieutenant Anthony P. Shepeard

Lake Linden Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, December 4, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Anthony P. Shepeard

Lieutenant Anthony Shepeard was killed when he was crushed under an old police car at a local junk yard. He had gone to the junk yard to remove parts from the police car.

When he failed to show up for the shift change a lookout was put out for him. The owner of the junk yard, hearing the lookout on the radio, went to the location of the old police car and found that the jack had collapsed and the car had crushed Lieutenant Shepeard.

Lieutenant Shepeard had served with the Lake Linden Police Department for 4 years and was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental