Chief of Police Jerry Wayne Shelton

Cottageville Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, March 25, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Wayne Shelton

Chief Jerry Shelton was shot and killed at approximately 1 a.m. by two suspects after arresting them following a traffic stop.

The subjects were traveling at 60 miles per hour in a 35 miles per hour zone. During the stop, Chief Shelton noticed that there were open alcohol containers and drugs in the vehicle. He transported the male and female suspects to the police station at the Cottageville Town Hall building, where the female produced a handgun and gave it to her boyfriend, the male suspect. The boyfriend then shot Chief Shelton several times.

Both suspects were later apprehended two weeks later. The female was acquitted. The male plead guilty and was sentenced to life. He has a parole hearing in August 2023.

Chief Shelton served with the Cottageville Police Department as the Chief of Police for over one year. He is survived by his mother and father, three brothers, two sisters, and a fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop, arrest, narcotics