Police Officer James H. Sheehy

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, May 18, 1902

Add to My Heroes

James H. Sheehy

Police Officer James Sheehy was shot and killed while escorting a prisoner to the station.

Officer Sheehy was providing backup to a fellow officer on Logan Street near Wylie Avenue. Both officers had apprehended some suspects and were walking them to the station. Officer Sheehy was killed when his prisoner pulled a gun and shot him three times.

The suspect fled the scene and was apprehended in January 1906 by Pittsburgh Police Officers in the city`s North Side. The suspect was found guilty of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 12 years in prison in April 1906.

Patrolman Sheehy had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and six kids.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years

officer assistance