Evanston Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, February 25, 1918
Add to My HeroesJames J. Shea
Detective James Shea was shot and killed after responding to a clothing store at 814 Davis Street where a man was attempting to pass a bad check.
While in the store, Detective Shea, another officer, and the store owner questioned the man. At the moment when it was determined the man was being dishonest, he pulled out a handgun and opened fire, striking Detective Shea in the chest three times. The other officer returned fire, striking the suspect three times as well.
The subject had a history of mental illness and was a deserter from the United States Army. He was convicted of murder and sent to prison and two mental institutions, but was released in 1935.
Detective Shea had served with the Evanston Police Department for 7-1/2 years. He was survived by his parents who lived in Ireland and whose support he provided for.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 7 years, 6 months
- Badge 112
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released in 1935