Trooper Donald E. Shea

Trooper Donald E. Shea

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, December 16, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Donald E. Shea

Trooper Donald Shea was killed in an automobile accident on Route 9 while responding to an accident in Natick. As he crested a hill he observed three juveniles in the roadway and swerved to avoid them. His patrol car struck a utility pole, causing fatal injuries.

In July of 1978 Trooper Shea received the State Police Medal for Meritorious Service for his successful investigation of a major felony case in Framingham.

Trooper Shea had served with the Massachusetts State Police for three years. He was survived by his wife and two young sons

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash