Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Thursday, September 13, 1990
Add to My HeroesPaul Robert Bush
Deputy Sheriff Paul Bush was shot and killed while making a traffic stop near the intersection of Scott Street and Chiechi Avenue in San Jose at 11:20 p.m.
He was shot five times by the subject as he was checking his driver's license. Unknown to Deputy Bush, the subject had a warrant for his arrest. Deputy Bush was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Deputy Bush had served with the Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, infant son, parents, and three brothers, one whom also served in law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 409
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 12, 1990
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed