Policewoman Georgianna Sharrot

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Monday, June 14, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Georgianna Sharrot

Policewoman Sharrot succumbed to injuries received five months earlier when she was struck by a taxicab at Lyndale Avenue South and Franklin Street.

Policewoman Sharrot had been with the agency for 23 years and was assigned to the Juvenile Protection League as a "street mother."

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 21, 1937