Lieutenant Thurman Earl Sharp

Lieutenant Thurman Earl Sharp

Marion County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, December 25, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Thurman Earl Sharp

Lieutenant Earl Sharp was shot and killed while checking several buildings on foot in the early morning hours of Christmas Day while working a second employment job.

It is believed that he interrupted a burglary of a gun store that was adjacent to the property he was patrolling at 9300 Priority Way West Drive. After being shot, Lieutenant Sharp was dragged to a remote entrance of a building and left for dead. His patrol car was then hidden behind a dumpster in an area with heavy equipment. He was found by his relief officer, who was to work the day shift.

Lieutenant Sharp had worked the late shift on Christmas Eve to allow another officer to be home with his family.

Lieutenant Sharp had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, five children, and grandchildren.

His brother-in-law, Deputy Chief Gary L. Martin of the Lake County Sheriff's Department, was killed in the line of duty on August 22, 2006, along with Indiana State Police Lieutenant Gary Dudley.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 67

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never solved

burglary, secondary employment