Patrolman Barry A. Shalin

Patrolman Barry A. Shalin

Morton Grove Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, October 9, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Barry A. Shalin

Patrolman Barry Shalin was struck and killed by a drunk driver while making a traffic stop at the intersection of Austin Avenue and Main Street.

The subject was arrested and convicted in connection with Patrolman Shalin's death.

Patrolman Shalin had served with the Morton Grove Police Department for 19 years.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 109

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted

Impaired Driver, traffic stop