Police Officer William H. Shaiper

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, March 22, 1914

Add to My Heroes

William H. Shaiper

Officer Shaiper was shot and killed while escorting three men to a call box on Lucas Street after he and his partner arrested them. One of the suspects suddenly turned and shot Officer Shaiper in the chest with a revolver. After a search the suspect was apprehended. The man was sentenced to 99 years but released after only eight years when the governor commuted his sentence.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Released after eight years