Patrolman Cyrus Shaeffer

Patrolman Cyrus Shaeffer

Lebanon City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, February 14, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Cyrus Shaeffer

Patrolman Cyrus Shaeffer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect.

The man had just murdered a woman who had testified against him in a burglary trial.

Patrolman Shaeffer and several other officers were searching for the man in his home at 138 Liberty Alley. As Patrolman Shaeffer climbed the stairs into the attic the man shot him twice, fatally wounding him. The suspect surrendered a short time later to another officer. He plead guilty to murder and was sentenced to death. He was hanged four months later.

Patrolman Shaeffer was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1903

murder suspect, fatal funnel