Marion County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, February 24, 1972
Add to My HeroesFloyd Thomas Settles
Deputy Floyd Settles was shot and killed when he responded to a bank robbery alarm in Cumberland at 11:03 a.m.
After receiving the alarm, Deputy Settles was shot as soon as he entered the bank. A bank employee was taken hostage when the subjects left the bank with over $11,000. She was pushed out of their moving vehicle a block away.
Deputy Settles was transported to Community Hospital, where he died 2 hours later from a gunshot to the back of the head.
Two suspects were arrested within the following days. Both suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. One never sought parole and died in prison. On January 19, 2016, the Indiana Parole Board voted unanimously to deny the shooter his parole for the sixth time. He was denied parole again in January 2021. He died in prison in 2024.
Deputy Settles was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for three years. He is survived by his daughter, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 141
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life