Detective Carl W. Setser

Detective Carl W. Setser

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, August 13, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Carl W. Setser

Detective Carl Setser suffered a fatal heart attack after serving a warrant on a bank robbery suspect.

On August 11, 1971, the Cincinnati weather was muggy and humid when Federal Bureau of Investigation Agents, Detective Setser, and two other officers moved heavy appliances while searching a bank robbery suspect's apartment. After compiling evidence, Detective Setser carried heavy boxes of evidence to his patrol car. Upon returning to the Criminal Investigation Section with boxes in the truck and the subject in the back seat, Detective Setser and his partner pushed a vehicle out of a double parking space. When Detective Setser reached the 6th-story Robbery Squad Office, he complained of not feeling well.

Despite not feeling well, Detective Setser went to work the next day. That night, he was rushed to Bethesda Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Detective Setser was a United States Navy Reserve veteran and had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, seven children, his mother, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge P579
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 11, 1971

search warrant, weather