Patrolman Walter Senk

Patrolman Walter Senk

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 22, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Walter Senk

Patrolman Walter Senk was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding motorist.

Patrolman Senk was on motorcycle patrol in Prospect Park, Brooklyn, when he observed a speeding motorist. He attempted to stop the vehicle, but it refused to stop. Patrolman Senk began to pursue the vehicle near 5th Avenue when he struck a park worker who stepped out into the street in front of him. Patrolman Senk was thrown from his motorcycle and struck his head on the pavement. He was removed to Methodist Episcopal Hospital, where he died from his injuries.

Patrolman Senk was assigned to Motorcycle Precinct 2, the present day Highway 2.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5919

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash