Township Constable William "Apache Bill" Semans

Ellsworth Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, September 26, 1869

Add to My Heroes

William "Apache Bill" Semans

Township Constable Semans was shot and killed while attempted to place an unruly cowboy under arrest at a dance hall.

Constable Semans was the former Ellsworth County Sheriff and before that an investigator for the government. He had 21 brothers and 15 sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Escaped