Patrolman Robert C. Scudder

Patrolman Robert C. Scudder

Wichita Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, November 30, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Robert C. Scudder

Patrolman Robert Scudder succumbed to gunshot wounds received six days earlier.

He was shot after responding to a disturbance at a local dance hall. As he walked up the stairs, he encountered a man coming down. He began to search the subject but was shot when the man produced a gun.

Five days later, the suspect was shot and critically wounded when police attempted to take him from a train in Emporia, Kansas. On July 8th, 1924, he was convicted of fourth-degree manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison. He was released on March 15th, 1926.

Patrolman Scudder was a Kansas National Guard veteran and had served with the Wichita Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 24, 1923
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

disturbance