Federal Prohibition Agent Irby U. Scruggs

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, April 30, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Irby U. Scruggs

Federal Prohibition Agent Irby Scruggs was shot and killed following a raid on a still in Knox County, Tennessee.

As he and a sheriff's deputy returned to Knoxville the deputy took offense at an order by Agent Scruggs that none of the seized liquor could be drunk. After Agent Scruggs told the deputy to put away a gun he carried on his lap the deputy shot him. Despite being mortally wounded, Agent Scruggs returned fire and killed the deputy.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 6616

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available