Police Officer Marion Screws

Police Officer Marion Screws

Anniston Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, February 2, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Marion Screws

Police Officer Marion Screws and Police Officer Clarence Kettles were shot and killed in a gunfight with a man on West 10th Street.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one year in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, February 1, 1915
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year